The following is a draft agenda for the 21st Colloquium at the JW Marriot (Las Vegas, Nevada) from Monday, June 12th to Wednesday, June 14th.

  • Weekend
  • June 12th
  • June 13th
  • June 14th

Weekend Workshops - June 9th to 11th

CISSE has partnered with EC-Council to offer weekend workshops for the Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH), Certified Chief Information Security Officer (CCISO) and Certified Network Defender (CND) courses from June 9th to 11th.

Time Event
07:00 14:00 EC-Council: CEH, CCISO, CND - exam preparation
14:00 17:00 EC-Council: CEH, CCISO, CND - onsite testing

Registration - Sunday, June 11th

Time Event
12:00 Registration: Entrance of the main ballroom
Time Event
08:00 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 09:30 Welcome: Chairman's welcome, Co-Chairs for Planning Committee
09:30 10:15 Keynote: Matt Heff, Senior Manager of Sands Global Cybersecurity, Sands Corp.
10:15 10:30 Break
10:45 11:30 Keynote: Nancy R. Mead, Software Engineering Institute Fellow, Principal Researcher
11:30 12:15 Panel: Competitions - CyberPatriot, Gen Cyber, NCL, CCDC
12:15 13:15 Lunch
13:30 14:15 Panel: Community College
14:15 15:00 Presentation: UK Accreditation - Cartsen Maple; ACM Joint Task Force briefing - Matt Bishop
15:00 15:15 Break
15:15 16:15 Panel: Industry - South Nevada Cybersecurity Alliance
16:30 18:00 Cocktails and Sponsor Thank-You

Breakout

Time Event
13:30 14:15 BOF #1: Certs / School Partnership - EC-Council
13:30 14:15 BOF #2: Certs / School Partnership - Comptia
13:30 14:15 Competition: Hands-on Competitions
14:15 15:00 BOF #1: TBA
14:15 15:00 BOF #3: ABET
14:15 15:00 Competition: CyberPatriot
Time Event
08:00 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 09:15 Opening: CISSE and notes for the day
09:15 09:45 Keynote: Eugene Spafford, Executive Director, Purdue CERIAS
09:45 10:15 Panel: DHS - Daniel Stein; NICE - Rodney Petersen
10:00 10:30 Break
10:30 11:00 Keynote: Matt Bishop
11:00 11:30 Keynote: Bill Caelli, Cybersecurity Policies in Australia - Catch-up Time!
12:15 13:15 Lunch
13:30 14:30 Panel: Government - NSA, NIETP and GenCyber
14:30 15:15 Panel: Certification - EC-Council, Comptia, Cyber World Institute
15:00 15:15 Break
15:15 16:15 Panel: Women & Minorities
16:00 18:00 Semi-formal Awards Dinner

Breakout

Time Event
10:30 12:15 BOF #1: Melissa Dark C5 Project
10:30 12:15 BOF #2: Anne Kohnke - 4yr CAE and Marrci Conner - 2yr CAE
10:30 12:15 Competition: Hands-on Competitions
13:30 14:15 BOF #1: Shall we Play - K. Smith
13:30 14:15 BOF #2: Government
13:30 14:15 BOF #3: CyberJutsu Workshop
13:30 14:15 Competition: Hands-on Competitions
14:15 15:00 BOF #1: CyberWorld Institute
14:15 15:00 BOF #3: Denise Pheils
Time Event
08:00 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 09:15 Opening: CISSE and notes for the day
09:15 09:45 Keynote: Collin Williams, Director, Software Box Ltd.
09:50 10:10 TBA
10:10 10:30 Break
10:30 11:30 Closing: Competition
12:00 Closing: Lunch & Town Hall Meeting
14:30 15:30 Volunteer / Staff Meeting