• Weekend
  • June 13th
  • June 14th
  • June 15th

Saturday, June 11th

Time Event Room
09:00 16:00 Network Security TBA

Sunday, June 12th

Time Event Room
09:00 16:00 The Vulnerable Web Server TBA
09:00 16:00 Network Security TBA
09:00 16:00 The Importance of Timeline Analysis During Incident Response TBA
13:00 16:00 Introducing Secure Coding in CSO, CS1 and CS2 TBA
Time Event Room
08:00 08:45 Breakfast Main
08:45 09:15 Opening ceremony Main
09:15 09:45 Welcome - Philadelphia Representative, Chairman and ISEW Main
09:45 10:30 Keynote: Peter W. Singer, Ph.D., Technology and Cybersecurity Futurist Main
10:30 10:45 Break Foyer
10:45 11:30 Panel: ACM Joint Task Force Main
11:30 12:15 Panel: Government - NSA, NSF, DHS Main
12:15 13:15 Lunch Hamilton
13:30 14:15 Panel: International Partners - Representatives from UK (HMG), Australia and New Zealand Main
14:15 15:00 Panel: Funding - NSF Main
15:00 15:15 Break
15:15 16:15 Presentation: Toward a Useable Past: Oral History and Computer Security Education Main
16:30 18:00 Cocktails Foyer

International Security Education Workshop (ISEW)

Time Event Room
13:30 16:15 Opening Sessions A1 & A2
18:00 Joint Task Force Working Dinner (By Invitation only) Offsite

Paper Sessions

Reynolds  
Time Event
10:30 11:00 Paper Session #1
11:05 11:35 Paper Session #2
11:40 12:10 Paper Session #3
Time Event
13:30 14:00 Paper Session #4
14:05 14:35 Paper Session #5
14:40 15:10 Paper Session #6

Roundtable Sessions

E1 & E2  
Time Event
10:30 12:00 Roundtable Sessions
Time Event
13:30 15:00 Roundtable Sessions

Breakout

Claypoole / Bromley  
Time Event
09:00 12:00 TBA
13:30 15:00 CISSE 2.0 Session

Breakout

Flower  
Time Event
13:30 14:15 Recruitment, Retention & Diversity
14:20 15:05 CyberGirlz

Breakout

Cook  
Time Event
09:00 12:00 TBA
13:30 15:00 National Cybersecurity Student Association

Breakout

Hamilton  
Time Event
   
14:00 16:00 Women and Minority Working Group
Time Event Room
08:00 09:00 Breakfast / Briefing: MnC3 Main
09:00 09:15 Opening by CISSE and ISEW Main
09:15 10:00 Keynote: Richard Clarke Main
10:00 10:30 Break Foyer
10:30 11:30 Panel: Cryptographic Engineering Main
11:30 12:15 Panel: Training Partnership with Academia Main
12:15 13:15 Lunch Hamilton
13:30 15:00 Panel: Community College Main
15:00 15:15 Break Foyer
15:15 16:15 Presentation: Meeting Industry Needs for Secure Software Development Main
18:00 22:00 Awards dinner at the International Seaport Museum Offsite

International Security Education Workshop (ISEW)

Time Event Room
10:15 12:15 ACM Working Group 1 A1
10:15 12:15 ACM Working Group 2 A2
12:15 13:15 Lunch Hamilton
13:30 15:30 ACM Working Group 1 A1
13:30 15:30 ACM Working Group 2 A2
15:30 16:30 ACM JTF Working Groups Report Out TBA

Paper Sessions

Reynolds  
Time Event
10:30 11:00 Paper Session #7
11:05 11:35 Paper Session #8
11:40 12:10 Paper Session #9
Time Event
13:30 14:00 Paper Session #10
14:05 14:35 Paper Session #11
14:40 15:10 Paper Session #12

Roundtable Sessions

E1 & E2  
Time Event
10:30 12:00 Roundtable Sessions
Time Event
13:30 15:00 Roundtable Sessions

Breakout

Claypoole / Bromley  
Time Event
10:30 12:00 CISSE 2.0 Session
13:30 15:00 CISSE 2.0 Session

Breakout

Cook  
Time Event
09:00 12:00 TBA
13:30 15:00 Gamification of Cybersecurity Training

Breakout

Flower  
Time Event
10:30 12:00 MnC3 Meeting
13:30 14:15 Helping Students Build Their Future Using Stackable Credentials

Breakout

Hamilton  
Time Event
13:30 16:00 NSF Workshop
   
Time Event Room
08:00 09:00 Breakfast Main
09:00 09:15 Opening by CISSE and ISEW Main
09:15 10:00 Panel: Cyber Competitions Main
10:00 10:30 Break Foyer
10:30 11:30 Presentation: Global Forum to Advance Cyber Resilience Main
11:30 12:15 Presentation: ISEW workshop briefing to CISSE Main
12:15 14:30 Lunch & Townhall Meeting Hamilton
14:30 15:30 Volunteer Staff Meeting Main

International Security Education Workshop (ISEW)

Time Event Room
09:15 11:15 Closing Sessions A1 & A2
14:30 15:30 ACM JTF Meeting (By Invitation only) TBA

Paper Sessions

Reynolds  
Time Event
09:15 09:45 Paper Session #11 (one of the top 3 papers)
09:50 10:20 Paper Session #12 (one of the top 3 papers)
10:25 11:55 Paper Session #13 (one of the top 3 papers)
Time Event
13:30 15:00 Open
   
   

Breakout

E1 & E2  
Time Event
09:00 12:00 TBA
13:30 17:00 Global Forum to Advance Resilience

Breakout

Cook  
Time Event
09:00 12:00 TBA
13:30 15:00 Open